This document was
[…] that as between the riparian and the appropriator, the former's use of 
        water was not limited by the doctrine of reasonable use. (Pp. 100-101.) 
        That decision led to a constitutional amendment which abolished the 
        right of a riparian to devote water to unreasonable uses, and 
        established the doctrine of reasonable use as an overriding feature of 
        California water law. (See Fullerton v. State Water Resources Control 
        Bd. (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 590, 596, and cases there cited..) Article X, section 2 (enacted in 1928 as 
        art. XIV, § 3) reads in pertinent part as follows: "It is hereby 
        declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the 
        general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to 
        beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that 
        the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be 
        prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised 
        with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest 
        of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the 
        use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in 
        this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably 
        required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not 
        and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable 
        method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water .... This 
        section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws 
        in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained." This amendment does more than merely 
        overturn Herminghaus - it establishes state water policy. All uses of 
        water, including public trust uses, must now conform to the standard of 
        reasonable use. (See Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351,